Can a father sign over his rights to avoid paying child support?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Dallas, TX

what do they do in order to sign over rights to a child?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kevin L. Colbert

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Unless there is someone stepping in to adopt the child, the father may be able to terminate his rights but not his obligation for child support

  2. Michelle May O'Neil

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Before an order terminating a parents rights may be granted, the judge must find such an order to be in the child's best interest. In my experience, most judges do not find a termination of parental rights to be in a child's best interest in such a circumstance unless there is another man standing willing to adopt and support the child.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,179 answers this week

3,347 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,179 answers this week

3,347 attorneys answering