Skip to main content

Can A Father sign away his parental rights and get away without paying child support in the the state of TN?

Chattanooga, TN |

My son's father so far has never met or even asked to visit with his son. He just now was served paper like a month or two ago the day of court regarding paternity? He denied being the father and requested a DNA test to be done. Which the test proved he is my son' father. But he is still avoiding? His parents retained him a attorney, can he actually sign his parental right over and not have to pay child support. Even though I am a single mom who is received state assistance to help with his child?

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics