Can a father lose custody of his child after a negative report by an independant social worker

care proceedings: if there is an intrim care order in place and an independant social worker has done a report and said at the moment in time the single father is coping but might not in the long term is that grounds for the local authority to remove the baby if to date they haven't had any problems with babies development - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Melissa Dawn Sosa

Melissa Dawn Sosa Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
This question requires a lot of fact analysis. It would be wise of you to consult with an attorney who has experience with these types of cases. Our firm offers free consultations in the event that you would like to speak with us.
0 0
Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

Contributor Level 7
I can only provide general information based on your question. You don't clarify whether there is an ongoing dependency proceeding of some sort, but I would assume so from the tenor of the question. If that is the case, under Florida law, IN GENERAL, so long as the child is not being abused, neglected or abandoned (or being left at risk of the same) and the father is cooperative, removal is unlikely.
0 0
Luana Martucci

Luana Martucci

Contributor Level 4
Based on the fact that there is currently a social worker in place I will assume that there is an ongoing dependency case. As long as the father is cooperative with the Department and the child is in no way being abused, neglected, or abandoned, it is unlikely that the child would be removed from the father. I do not know the age of the child, but if the child is an infant, the Department will want to see that the child is thriving.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard