Skip to main content

Can a father give up his rights to his child if the custodial parent agrees to take any and all responsibility for the child?

Rockwood, TN |

My ex wants to give up his rights to our son. I already support our son financially and emotionally. Occasionally my ex pays child support. My fiance wants to adopt my son, but I think that Tennessee law says we have to be married for a year before he can adopt my son. Can I just assume all responsbility?

Also, where do I go to get this process started?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Generally, no. A parent cannot simply "give up their rights" to a child. There are several reasons for this, but most importantly a child should be entitled to the benefits of having two parents. The most common way to give up rights, without a fight, is to have your new spouse adopt the child and terminate the rights of the biological parent simultaneously. Again the reason is that this would ensure that the child has two parents. If you are serious you need to speak to an adoption attorney about your rights and responsibilites.

    Bradley L. Henry, J.D.
    800 S. Gay Street
    Suite 2610
    Knoxville, TN 37929
    (865) 521-7422
    (865) 521-7433 (Fax)
    http://knoxvillelegalnews.blogspot.com/
    twittter.com/KnoxAttorney

    This answer is made available by the lawyer or law firm publisher for educational purposes only. It is also to give you general information and a general understanding of the law. This website is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney providing the answer. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. We attempt to provide quality information, but the law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics