Can a father get a free blood test to see if his child is his?

Asked 3 months ago - Colorado Springs, CO

Can a father get a free blood test to see if his child is his? A man has claimed that my friends son is his and name details about the same time of child being conceived. the mother denies all accusations but child could pass for the other guys child. the child is 3 mos old now. is it too late for him to get a paternity test done for free? can he sue mother if child is not his?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will initially be free, but if you are found to be the father then you will need to pay for the DNA test.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  2. David Littman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Someone has to pay the laboratory for their professional services. If a paternity case is commenced, the court will order that DNA testing occur. Sometimes a person who is alleged to be the father will pay up front, but if he is found not to be the father, the mother will have to repay him.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now