Can a father be forced to pay child support if he is disabled on an social security income
Shelton, WA
Viewed 655 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
ssi:
My daughter has never recieved support from her father, he is disabled and on SSI. How could I get support for her?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Jonathan A Abbott
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Child support enforcement is individual to each state. That said, there is the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act. You need to find the state agency in your state that handles child support enforcement.
heather.schultz98
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
All you have to do is go to the social security office and talk to them. They will be the ones to pay you. They will even pay back support from when the child was born. Trust me I did it they send me 1020.00 a month. It wont come out of his money it will come from them. JUST GO TO YOUR S.S OFFICE. YOU wont regret it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
cmbv1234
Posted 12 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
In talking with my local child support office they have informed me that SSI (not social security) is considered public assistance and receiving it puts you in the poverty level. In TN and IN they don't place an order for support if there is a disability determination and SSI is the only source of income. If he were getting "regular" social security disability - it would be a totally different story. Contact your local child support office that holds your order and ask them.
|