Can a family member that is a notary notarize another family member court document?

Asked 9 months ago - Ormond Beach, FL

my ex-mother-in-law that is a notary in Florida, notarized her sons response to a motion that I put into the courts. I need to know if that is legal and if not, is there any thing legal I can do about it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sabina Tomshinsky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Per the Florida Statutes, a notary public "may not notarize a signature on a document if the person whose signature is to be notarized is the spouse, son, daughter, mother, or father of the notary public." (Section 117.107(11).

    This communication is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice and does not establish... more
  2. Betty Elaine Jones

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . No you cannot notarize your mother, father, spouse, son or daughter's signature in accordance with the notary laws of the state of Florida.

    Sincerely,
    B. Elaine Jones, Esq.

  3. David Vega

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . No this is not allowed by Florida Statute. You should consult with an attorney as to your legal options.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,474 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,474 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering