Can a family member that is a notary notarize another family member court document?

Asked 6 months ago - Ormond Beach, FL

my ex-mother-in-law that is a notary in Florida, notarized her sons response to a motion that I put into the courts. I need to know if that is legal and if not, is there any thing legal I can do about it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sabina Tomshinsky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Per the Florida Statutes, a notary public "may not notarize a signature on a document if the person whose signature is to be notarized is the spouse, son, daughter, mother, or father of the notary public." (Section 117.107(11).

    This communication is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice and does not establish... more
  2. Betty Elaine Jones

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . No you cannot notarize your mother, father, spouse, son or daughter's signature in accordance with the notary laws of the state of Florida.

    Sincerely,
    B. Elaine Jones, Esq.

  3. David Vega

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . No this is not allowed by Florida Statute. You should consult with an attorney as to your legal options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,299 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,299 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering