Can a family member sue for wrongful death in a civil action

Lawsuit amount: How much money could my girlfriend expect in a lawsuit against the man that killed her mother (stabbed her to death) if the lawsuit is against this man and possbily the military because he had a mental health problem that was not treated properly. just an estimate would help, thanks.
Additional information
I made a slight mistake in the way that the mother was murdered she was hit over the head with a brick and then strangled to death.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dennis Michael Phillips

Dennis Michael Phillips

Contributor Level 7
Every case is different because the damages are computed on different elements of damages that are permitted in the particular jurisdiction. Begin by reviewing the wrongful death statute in the state in which the murder took place. That will help your girlfriend to learn whether she even has standing to bring a lawsuit for wrongful death and, if so, what elements of damages may apply to her.

As for a claim against a branch of the military, I am at a loss because I've never had to make such a claim. I would begin by reviewing the Federal Tort Claims Act and the Uniform Code of Military Justice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard