Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a family member sell away mineral rights to the family farm without the consent of the other family members

A family member was contacted regarding mineral rights to a family farm sold several years ago and stated that "he" didnt need the rights. The rest of the heirs have not been notified and just wanted to know if we can find out how to protect "our" rights as this area has turned out to be a hot spot for natural gas. Can he give away the rights without the other heirs and family?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 18
As Keith pointed out - it depends on what the original documents say and what exactly he sold. You should speak with a local attorney who understands mineral rights for further guidance.
2 people marked this answer as good
One or more answers have been taken down.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Keith

He can if his name is the only name showing on the rights OR he may have sold just his share only. If you know the name of the oil company involved you can contact them yourself or a local landman in the oil/gas industry to get more information about whose names are on the title. If the rights were inherited from a deceased family member, if you can find out who the executor of the estate was, the executor should be informed about this so that he/she can handle it. tiekh@yahoo.com Researcher

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now