Can a family member be sued for theft by deception?My brother's 32 year old son took up residence in my mom's house and she repeatedly voiced her opinion that it was time for the grandson to leave. He lived like a pig, and furthermore, when my mom got ill, my brother began paying over $1200.00/monthly for his son's drug-recovery seboxone meds, car payment, insurance, plus he received room and board without contribtuion. My mom lived with me and I kicked out the grandson and shared POA with brother to keep down trouble. Now at the end of her days on this earth, the brother has filed for emergency power of attorney and I have not been give a hearing or invited to the emergency hearing cutting all my other family members out of her estate. Can I file charges for all the checks he wrote noting the meds he bought for his son as my mother's?
Additional information
The 32 year old son was repeated asked to leave, and would do so only to be found living in house without Mom's permission while she was hospitalized. Not only have checks been written, but mom has suffered great mental anguish from the son's jealousy that my mom decide to move into my house that I remodeled for he with her consent. Like she told my bother, she earned her money and could spend it the way she wanted and noted that I was the only sibling that asked her to live with his family. Attorney answers (0)No Attorney answers yet.Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours. Until then, the questions below might help you. Find Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers |