Can a family member (aunt,grandma) bail you out of the juvenile detention center?

Asked about 2 years ago - Bremerton, WA

At the juvenile detention center in port orchard, washington.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Anyone can post bail for anyone. In this case since it is for a juvenile the parent or legal guardian must be involved for the kid to be bailed out and let out of detention. So if the parent isn't willing to allow the kid out then an aunt or grandmother can't just go and bail the kid out.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree. Anyone can post the bail, but the juvenile can only be released to a parent or guardian or to someone they approve of with the court's permission.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the answers already posted, however, it will also depend on the specific juvenile facility, not all of the juvenile facilities in Washington allow juveniles to post bond to be released.

    Answering questions on AVVO in no way creates an attorney/client relationship and no confidential information has... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Civil rights of defendants in criminal cases

Civil rights in criminal cases include the protections provided by the Bill of Rights as well as other rights established by court precedents.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now