Skip to main content

Can a F1 visa holder open a paypal account?Is it legal to work online and get paid for f1 visa holders?

Lansdale, PA |

It is said that f1 visa holders can't work off campus but the money online is not from usa only that can be from any country..so whts the answer.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

This question can best be addressed by your DSO. Generally, there are very strict conditions about employment on a F1 and I think you would not be able to do so.

Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

While it is perfectly legal for F1 visa holders to open a PayPal account to say, pay for eBay purchases and the like, it is not legal under F-1 visa terms to conduct a business and get paid for one's work or services via Paypal. Doing so will put you in violation of the terms of your F-1 visa.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

No prohibition on opening a paypal account, but employment on F-1 is typically not permitted except for within CPT/OPT parameters. Your school's DSO should be able to give you some guidance on this.

FORMER USCIS AND DEPARTMENT OF STATE EMBASSY OFFICER -- Khurgel Immigration Law Firm -- 4199 Campus Drive, Suite 550 Irvine, CA 92612. Email: info@khurgel.com Office: (949) 509-6515 Direct: (949) 535-6331 Fax: (949) 509-6599. Kindly note that this blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Remember, this site is simply an internet blog. Do not rely on information here to make important decisions in your life. Make an appointment to meet with a licensed attorney in his or her office (or via Skype or phone) to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics