Can a F-1 student have a domestic partnership (opposite sex) with a USGreen card holder?

Hi, I am an F-1 student, and my fiancee is a USGreen card holder. We cann't get married yet, because he doesn't have the documents. Can I still sign a domestic partnership afidavit with him, so I could benefit from his health insurance? Will this signature on the afidavit somehow in the future have a negative effect on my possibility to get another F1 visa? Is domestic partnership viewed as an intent to immigrate?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Charles H Kuck

Charles H Kuck

Contributor Level 7
This will not be viewed as evidence of intent to immigrate and you can maintain your F-1 status.


Best regards,
Charles

Charles H. Kuck
Managing Partner
Kuck Immigration Partners LLC--The Immigration Law Firm
8010 Roswell Road, Suite 300
Atlanta, GA 30350
www.immigration.net
ckuck@immigration.net
Phone: 404/816-8611
Fax: 404/816-8615
Direct Dial: 404/949-8154 Toll Free: 1-866-286-6200
Follow us on Twitter: www.twitter.com/ckuck or www.twitter.com/immman
Join me on Linkedin.com at http://www.linkedin.com/in/charleskuck
Join us on www.Facebook.com — Search within Facebook for “Kuck Immigration Group LLC”
Sign up for our podcasts on www.itunes.com -- Search “The Immigration Hour”
Read our blog at www.immigration.net/blog

Solutions for Your Immigration Problems
With additional offices in Charlotte, North Carolina, Orlando, Florida, and Gainesville and Dalton, Georgia.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Marriage / Prenuptials Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard