Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a F-1 student get married with a non-US citizen in US?

I am a Turkish graduate student having F-1 visa. I want to bring my Turkish fiancee to US to get married in the Turkish Embassy. I learned that the Turkish Embassy has such a service. So, What type of visa should she apply as a first step in Turkey? If possible, after getting married Can she change her status to F2 in US?

Thanks.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 18
Since there is no immigrant intent, I think a visitor visa (B2) should do it. Make sure you disclose your intent at the embassy. Congrats!

Good Luck
Shah Peerally
Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief

http://peerallylaw.com
37600 Central Ct, Ste 201,
Newark CA 94560
510.742.5887
info@peerallylaw.com


Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain
to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now