Skip to main content

Can a employer hold your last paycheck after you have quit your job.

Little Rock, AR |

i quit my job and my employer says a family member owes him money so he is holding my check

Attorney Answers 1


The answer to this question is a matter solely of State labor law. I can tell you that in California, this would be illegal, but I do not know about Arkansas. I would check with the Labor Department of your state - you may be able to make a claim with them or at least find out what the law is in this regard. Or consult an Arkansas labor law attorney.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics