Can a employee of a bank call a family member and tell them personal financial information trying to collect on a loan you have
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I have been late several times(not 30 days)on my car note.A man at the bank has called my mother and asked(and gotten)for a payment.I found out and told him to never call her again. Since then I found out he has called her again telling her he was going to repo my car if he did not get a payment although it was still less than 30 days late. I am 50 yrs old and my mother is in her mid 70's and does not need this type of harrassment. What can I do to make him stop and do I have cause for a law suit? Thank you
Answers (1)Paula Jeanette Mcgill
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 3 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Under a vast majority of circumstances, a bank cannot contact third parties to inform them of personal information. If she is in Georgia, the best evidence you would have is a tape recorded conversation of the person providing the information. In any event, I represent clients in debt collection actions. If you want to discuss the matter further, please contact me to schedule an appointment.
|