Can a embezzlement be exponged ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

Hi , i pleaded guilty of employee benefit fund embezzlement on 2004 in NY and pay 2,000 restitution and be on probation for 3 years , there any chance to exponge this record ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Anthony Rubino

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You would need to check with a NY attorney. The fact that your location shows that you are in Miami may direct you more toward attorneys who practice in Florida.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  2. Eric J Trabin

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You would need to post this in a NY section of avvo.com, not Florida. The question will be whether you are eligible to expunge a case for which you pled guilty. If it were a Florida case, you could not seal or expunge any case for which you were adjudicated guilty.

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.
  3. Raymond George Wigell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Regrettably no. Consult an experienced criminal lawyer to determine your available options.

    Of course, every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context. This answer should... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for embezzlement

Embezzlement is dishonestly redirecting or withholding assets from a business, often falsifying accounting records to make expenses appear legitimate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,208 answers this week

2,221 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,208 answers this week

2,221 attorneys answering