Can a DWI as a person under the age of 21 can be used as a predicate offense to enhance a later DWI?

Asked about 1 year ago - Centreville, VA

Charged with Driving after Illegally consuming in 2006 (age 19) and DWI 1st in June 2007 (age 20). 2 weeks ago I was charged with DWI 2nd (age 26), is this the correct charge?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Todd Elders

    Contributor Level 9

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were convicted of the DWI when you were 20, then yes, a subsequent DWI would be an aggravated offense. But if you were only convicted of the "Baby DWI," then the new one is not a second for the purposes of elevated penalties.

    The information provided in these responses is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
  2. Derek Anthony Patrin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Simply being under 21 at the time of your offense/conviction will not disqualify a prior offense from being considered later. The key is whether the conviction was for an actual DWI for being above the legal limit or impaired, not just for consuming any amount of alcohol.

  3. Anna K. Woods

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Washington if the first DUI was charged as a minor DUI under RCW 46.61.503 then it will not be counted in determining the mandatory minimum sentence that the court must impose. However, it is very likely that the prosecution will consider the minor DUI in connection with making a plea bargain offer. It is also like that the judge will consider the minor DUI in connection with any sentence imposed. You should make sure you have an attorney to help you. If you cannot afford to hire an attorney, you should ask the court to appoint a public defender to help you.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,869 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,869 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering