Can A DWI Affect my Law school application ? I only have one.

Asked about 5 years ago - Little Rock, AR

I was arrested but release a few hours later, I have not been to court yet but I already know that I will be charge with DWI as the state of Arkansas has a no tolerance policy. Would that Affect my Law school application ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Bradley Joseph Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . That would depend on whether or not your law school application asks about past criminal convictions, including DWIs. Also, it would depend on whether they did a background check. That is probably a question to direct to the applicable law school.

    The other thing to keep in mind is that you have not been convicted yet. And hopefully you will not be. DWIs are almost always able to be defended. Talk to a properly qualified Arkansas DWI lawyer if you want to know how your case might be defended and WON. An arrest is NOT a conviction.

    Brad

  2. John Lawrence Buckley

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Not only may the law school inquire about your criminal history on your application, but your bar application will almost certainly ask about criminal convictions including alcohol offenses.

    I will echo Mr. Williams' answer. Immediately consult with a DWI defense attorney. We defend cases like this every day and there are many ways to attack the prosecution's case.

    There are many qualified attorneys on this website. Don't delay.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,516 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,516 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering