Can a DWAI and Drug Paraphernalia charge and outstanding warrants prohibit getting a passport ?

Asked 3 months ago - Grand Junction, CO

Flag

I am getting married and we are wanting to go to Mexico for our honeymoon , however i was convicted of a DWAI and a paraphernalia charge ( which is a petty offense ) , I have outstanding warrants on these two cases . Will the warrants prohibit me from getting a passport and going on my honeymoon ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 14, 2013 07:59. Another consideration is that even were you to get your passport, you have the potential that when you seek to reenter the US, the warrant can turn up when you're checked reentering, and you could be taken into custody. I would certainly contact an attorney and get the warrants resolved.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 13, 2013 19:10. Your post is unclear. If you were "convicted," the warrants relating to the charges upon which you were convicted no longer exist. An active warrant may prevent you from obtaining a passport.

    Good luck.

    DD

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 13, 2013 21:11. Clear up the warrants by doing whatever it was you were supposed to do and surrendering yourself to the court. This is best done with an attorney pre-wiring your appearance to minimize any arrest/booking time.

    Once the warrants are cleared, get the passport and have a good time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary