Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a domestic violence case be successfully fought and dropped from record

My girlfriend and I had a fight, she was arrested for a domestic violence charge for just slapping me. I don't feel she's an offender just a stupid fight. the state is prosecuting the case and I as the victim want the case dropped as well as she does too. Is it better odds for that to happen if I am represented in court or if she is? I would testify in her defense in order to do this. She does not need the 2 years probation nor the classes that are way expensive. We just had poor judgement resulting in the state of Colorado taking this to far. Please let me know

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
You should both be represented to protect your interests. You need to make it clear you don't want to cooperate with the DA, without opening yourself up to liability.

Edward J Blum
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now