Can a doctor lie for an employer about employee injury

Asked about 5 years ago - Atlanta, GA

If enjured at work Like if you fall and have a shoulder injury after the surgery can the doctor lie about the percentage of your disabily for the employer not to compensate you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Michael Parsons

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . No. A doctor may not lie in a workers compensation case. There are very different ways of determining disability ratings according to the AMA Guidelines. Different doctors give different ratings often. Company doctors tend to give lower ratings and doctors whom your attorney refers you to may give a higher rating. However, I would suggest you get an independent rating from a new doctor. We can help you with that.

  2. Michael Richard Moebes

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Certainly, a doctor is not supposed to lie in any context. If you were to ask two attorneys--one who does claimants' work and another who does insurance companies' work--whether or not doctors do lie, however, their answers may vary.

    That being said, the AMA Guide used for figuring impairment ratings is supposed to require objective criteria, but the ratings given can vary, which indicates there are subjective components to ratings, too.

  3. Thomas L. Holder

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Of course a doctor should not lie for either party in a workers' compensatoin case. However, there is no set amount for disability ratings. Although all doctors are supposed to use the AMA Guides, 6th edition, to determine disability ratings, ther can be differences in the interpretation of the guidelines.
    Certain doctors are considered to be insurance oriented while some are considered to be injured worker oriented. The amount of the ratings is one of the factors that lawyers use to help determine if the specific doctor is one they want to use on a case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,885 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,885 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering