Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can a do it yourself divorce be appealed?

Asked over 1 year ago - Camarillo, CA

Flag

My sister - in - law agreed to a divorce from her overbearing intimidating ex 1-1/2 years ago in terms that were not only unfair, but he continues to harrase her and not pay moneys he agreed to.
He ended up with a new house and a new truck - purchased before the divorce was final, paid cash for it with his inheritence, (which was kept in his name only to prevent co-mingling of funds), all their furniture and "community property" along with property in northern CA. She ended up with NOTHING! They still own a house togeather which their grown children and several others are renting. My sister in-law wants to sell the house because she needs the funds. He refuses to sell it. Should she hire a Lawer and try to appeal her divorce?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 16, 2012 16:27. The marital settlement agreement or final judgment may have addressed the issue regarding the house. She should take all her documents to a family law attorney to review her possible avenues.

    An appeal will not likely be something available to her.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 16, 2012 13:44. She needs to hire an attorney, but as the attorney will explain, it is not an appeal which she needs to file but an Order to Show Cause.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 22, 2012 08:45. Just to add to the above answers, she cannot fle an appeal because she is beyond the time limit but she can file for the court to enforce the settlement and/or alter it if it was unfair and she had no time to consult and attorney or was coerced into some agreement. As was said, she needs to consult a family law attorney. She can find one on here or contact her local attorney referral service, usually through the local bar association. Getting the right lawyer should help her get the issue sorted out.

    Best of luck,

    Shannon K. McDonald

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary