| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can a divorce which has been fialized be reopened?
Boulder Junction, WI
Viewed 59 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
My ex sclaims he has rethought the divorce settlement, we did it ourselves, the court approved and finalized it. He says he is going to reopen the case. Can he?
Answers (2)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Not in any state that I know of. The court approved it and made it a part of the divorce judgment. He can appeal that decision but since he helped write the agreement he'll be wasting his time and in the end will look foolish.
Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
My colleague is correct. However, child support can always be modified if circumstances change, and spousal support may be modifiable, depending upon the language of the agreement.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. |