Can a divorce that was orininally contested be filed as uncontested once the Stipulation of Settlement was signed?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Hello. My husband and I were involved in an uncontested divorce, and signed a stipulation of settlement. Can I now file for the final divorce decree as an uncontested divorce?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The simple answer is yes, but you must make certain the appropriate documents are also signed and submitted. You can see these at the NYS Office of Court Administration Web Site and drill down to the uncontested matrimonial forms. Since you've already executed separation agreement, no point discussing that.

  2. Morghan L Richardson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the posture of the case. If there is a judge assigned already, you can notify the court that you have settled. Some parts will let you avoid further hearings at that point, but others may want an inquest. If there is no judge assigned, you most likely will be able to submit the papers. In Kings Supreme, you can speak with the matrimonial clerk's office (10th floor) and also there is a help office in the basement.
    Best Regards,

    Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.
    Divorce Mediator and Attorney

    Richardson Legal PLLC
    31-08 Broadway, Suite 204
    Astoria, New York 11106
    www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com
    Tel: 212-537-6744
    Fax: 212-574-3337

  3. Jean M. Mahserjian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on when the complaint was filed and the judge. Some judges will not allow you to modify a prior fault based divorce complaint to a no fault complaint.

  4. Wendy Ann Keegan

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Like the other attorneys that responded, it depends on the judge, how far the litigation has progressed and the grounds originally plead in the complaint.
    Many times, even with a fully executed Stipulation of Settlement, the judge will hold an inquest in court. At the end of the inquest, you can move to "conform the pleadings to the proof," and the divorce will be granted on the grounds testified about at inquest.
    Please contact your attorney to obtain information more specific to your matter.
    Best regards,
    Wendy A. Keegan, Esq.
    Conti & Keegan, P.C.
    1110 South Avenue, Suite 11
    Staten Island, New York 10314
    Tel. 347-273-1310
    Fax 888-999-8935
    Email contikeegan@gmail.com

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,369 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,369 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering