Can a divorce decree become null and void if the couple becomes common law married?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Alvin, TX

Me and my husband were divorced three years ago but have remained togeather, working things out as common law married. my question is.....does that make our divorce decree void.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Patricia Faye Bushman

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . No. Remarriage does not void the previous decree, although it might effect child support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,407 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,407 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering