Can a divorce be re-opened in Texas?

I went through a sticky divorce that went on for more than a year.She got house (200k) and everything in it, two cars (12k) later traded for new, 20+k in savings account and 4500/month in alimony and child support plus health benefits. I should get my girls every other weekend but ex lets them make plans w/ friends then makes me the bad person. They are rude, mean and 'Hate me.' I follow the divorce and she doesnt.
I got 40k in CC debt (most hers), 1 car and 6 personal items beside my clothes. She insisted I pay their college and life benefits until youngest is 23. My atty said that was the best deal for me. I have to rent because she ruined my credit by paying the mortgage late and I depleted 2 IRAs to pay her and also my bills. Close to bankrupcy. Can I re-open the divorce?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

You can go back to modify both child and spousal support if there has been a change in your financial situation. You can also file a file a motion for her to come to court and show cause why she should not be held in contempt for violating the visitation order and for failing to get new financing for the house.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard