can a divorce atty also handle property that was willed and then given as a gift? i need alot of answers !!
Houston, TX
Viewed 73 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
i've been through a domesti relationship and am still married in this relationship... we were to be devorced back in 2004-2005. in the process of our seperation unknown, i became pregnant...i didn't know untill after we reunited and was about 4 mo. i am still with him and it is worse .he is on the birth certificate.. does he have to pay child support, our daughter is now 4y rs old. also, we live in a house that was willed to his father after his fathers mom passed. his father processed some documents with an atty and gave this house to him as a gift. would this be mine as well? i have no where to go and am not working, he has control of all the finances. i have nothing to my name. is there something that can be done where he can be ordered by a judge to pay not only child support for our kids but also to me until i get established with a job and enough income to be able to pay bills...our divorce may still be an open case pending will an atty be able to process this without any payment and then charge him for what i might have owed....i really need to get out of this."this is my time" i have no friends or family anymore.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
You may be eligible for support for you and the children. Your divorce petition was probably dismissed for want of prosecution years ago. Try the link for an attorney in your area to assist you. Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
To answer your question to the fullest, we would have to talk to you to ask you several questions. please, contact us so that an experienced attorney can give you a consultation.
|