Can a district attorney dismiss an individual who got caught in a criminal activity?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Antonio, TX

Can a district attorney allow a peron who had knowledge of a crimal activity and was caught during the crime be allowed to be dismissed without any charges

Attorney answers (5)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. The DA can prosecute or dismiss whatever cases he chooses.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally speaking, the DA, or whoever is the prosecuting agency in the case, has the decision on whom to charge with a criminal offense. Many factors are at play, culpability, cooperation, etc.

    Joseph Vinas answers questions on Avvo for general information and not as legal advice. Those answers do not... more
  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could always try to take it to the AG's office or maybe your local U.S. Attorney if the conduct is a federal offense as well.

  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The district attorney can and often does dismiss charges against an individual even when the evidence is strongly against them for various reasons including unavailabilty of their witnesses on trial date or sometimes in the interest of justice (first time offender). Usually circumstances like your example where someone may have had some involvement or knowledge of a crime may or may not warrant the actual filing of charges. If you are a loved one may be in the situation described in your questions, contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer in your area.

  5. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not in Austin, Texas

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,338 answers this week

3,560 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,338 answers this week

3,560 attorneys answering