Can a dismissed DUI be vacated or expunged?

I have a "dismissed DUI" charge that is showing up on employment verification checks. Can this be expunged or vacated? The incident occurred in 2003.

Tacoma, WA -

Attorney Answers (4)

Diego J Vargas

Diego J Vargas

DUI / DWI Attorney - Bellevue, WA
Answered

Yes. Washington allows for the removal of this information. Check out the free guide provided by the Administrative Office of the Courts in Washington. http://www.courts.wa.gov/newsinfo/resources/bro.... You can get non-conviction data removed from your criminal history maintained by the Washington State Patrol.

Jeffrey Alan Lustick

Jeffrey Alan Lustick

DUI / DWI Attorney - Bellingham, WA
Answered

No, the laws on criminal vacations in this state pertain only to convictions. There is no way to get a dropped or dismissed charge off the record.

Abraham J. Ritter

Abraham J. Ritter

Criminal Defense Attorney - Bellevue, WA
Answered

A DUI cannot be vacated or expunged in Washington. RCW 9.96.060(2)(c) states that a DUI cannot be vacated or expunged. I have attached a link to the Washington statute that explains this.

Victor Wallace Carmody Jr.

Victor Wallace Carmody Jr.

DUI / DWI Attorney - Jackson, MS
Answered

Expungements are allowed only by the particular sratutes in your state.Did you check back with your DUI trial Attorney for this service.If not,then olease go to www.ncdd.com for a DUI Attorney near you.


Victor Carmody
781 Liberty Rd.
Flowood Mississippi 39232
www.mississippidui.com
601-948-4444

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Featured Legal Guides

Civil penalties for DUI

Civil penalties for DUI are in addition to any criminal penalties. Typical examples include fines, driver's license penalties, and travel restrictions.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.