Can a disabledcollege student 18 years continue to receive his child support living in CA from Guam CS?

Asked almost 4 years ago - San Diego, CA

child support needs to be extended into college years after majority age 18- 26 to help become self-supporting. what can be done here to enforce an order stipulation to remodify child support case to be transferred to San Diego?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Morvarid Mary Moshrefi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . There are laws relating to adult disabled children, however, your there are more facts needed to answer if they would apply in your case. There are also procedures in place to transfer support orders from state to state. An attorney in your area should be able to assist you with this process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,577 answers this week

2,944 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,577 answers this week

2,944 attorneys answering