Skip to main content

Can a disabled person who is permanent resident but have not completed 40 quarters of work get SSI?

Richmond, VA |

Can a disabled person who is permanent resident but have not completed 40 quarters of work either by herself or by sponsors, parents or family members, get SSI? I have become disabled unexpectedly ( for a rapid heart failure I am living with support of mechanical device), but I don't know how shall I survive because I haven't worked for 40 quarters for a number of reasons such as not able to get a job, illness, so on. I never had a desire not to earn my living. But at this circumstance, I can not survive with my little savings. Moreover, I have additional medicine expenses now that are not covered by my insurance. Need advice, is there any benefit available for people like me?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. https://secure.ssa.gov/apps6z/radr/radr-fe


  2. The link to the requirements for SSI for non-citizens is here:

    http://www.socialsecurity.gov/pubs/EN-05-11051.pdf

    Also check with your State for Medicaid eligibility. The State website is:

    http://www.dmas.virginia.gov/ and the link to access the State Handbook on Medicaid is:

    http://www.dmas.virginia.gov/Content_atchs/atchs/medbook-eng.pdf

    Contact Social Security before the end of the month - the date you file a claim decides what months you can get paid for.

    Best of luck to you!

    The exact answers to questions like this require more information than presented. The answer(s) provided should be considered general information. The information provided by this is general advice, and is not legal advice. Viewing this information is not intended to create, and does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. You should not take any action that might affect your claim without first seeking the professional opinion of an attorney. You should consult an attorney who can can ask all the appropriate questions and give legal advice based on the exact facts of your situation. The general information provided here does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. Look at the website for social security that have been provided by the attorneys here. I believe you might be eligible for SSI but those should help you to find out. You can also contact an attorney that handles social security cases and talk to them.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics