Can a detective tell someone else he is going to arrest me

Asked 4 months ago - Osage Beach, MO

Flag

my mother was told over the phone i have 2 days to contact him or he will issue a warrant for theft when we have never spoken and i am not aware of any legal matters previously

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 26, 2013 20:05. Police routinely do that to pass the message along. You really need to hire a good competent criminal lawyer to advise you at this point to help you deal with the detective.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  2. Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 29, 2013 11:06. Yes, they can. You should consult a local defense attorney immediately. They can advise you of your rights.

  3. Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 27, 2013 06:38. Yes. A form of police tactics.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary