Can a dentist ask you if you just were released from a mental institution and call you crazy during a visit?

Asked 12 months ago - Clio, MI

Flag

Dentist conducted bonding and shaving which caused discomfort with mouth. Follow up visit resulted in response from dentist.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 24, 2012 20:25. Well, there is no rule against calling you names. Not a very good idea to keep business but maybe the dentist doesn't need it. Probably don't have a lawsuit here but here is the link to find your dentist on Avvo and you can post your review on his or her profile page. Good Luck!

    http://www.avvo.com/find-a-dentist?ref=header_n...

    The comments listed here do not create an attorney-client relationship. The comments are for informational... more
  2. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 25, 2012 08:54. Being rude is not a crime, but I suspect that this dentist won't be getting any favorable reviews from you any time soon.

    As Attorney Sternisha mentioned, Avvo has a section for dentists, where you can leave him some feedback.

    This answer is provided based on limited facts and does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor should it... more
  3. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 25, 2012 10:25. Maybe he was "joking" with you?
    There is NO lawsuit here.
    Send him a letter explaining how you feel.
    You can report him to Lansing. Good luck!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering