Skip to main content

Can a defendant have access to a copy of the discovery as soon as its released to the state attorney in Miami?

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Discovery

Can a defendant have immediate access or a copy to the discovery from his/her public defender?

Attorney Answers 3


You can request and receive a copy of the discovery from your Public Defender once your Public Defender receives it from the State Attorney's Office.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Your question is not clear. It is the State Attorney that creates the discovery, and makes it available to the defense. If you are represented by counsel, they will provide it to your attorney. It is then up to your attorney to provide you with a copy of discovery. The onus is on you to request the discovery from your attorney. If you are not represented, then that is another issue all together. Contact our attorney and ask him/her for a copy of the discovery. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


If you are represented by an attorney (which it sounds like you are based on how your question is written), then you should contact your attorney right away and let them know that you would like to have access to your discovery. The decision to participate in discovery is something that you need to discuss with your attorney. While most attorneys automatically file for discovery- not all do and if this is something that you would like to participate in, you need to make sure to contact your attorney and let them know.

Answering of this question does not constitute legal advice and does not bind the parties to an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics