Skip to main content

Can a default judgment be granted at an Ex Parte Application for Terminating Sanctions?

Los Angeles, CA |

I'm in pro per in a civil unlimited lawsuit. The other side had an attorney but is now in pro per as well. However, he has failed to show up at depositions, failed to respond to my discovery questions, failed to respond to my phone calls, emails. We have a complaint against each other. The trial date is in 2015 and I don't see why the court needs to address the merits at trial.

Attorney Answers 2


No, you cannot get a judgment at the hearing you describe, That would deprive the defendant of notice. Read the rules and follow them or get a lawyer.

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship set forth in a written document executed by the client and by me or a member of my firm. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. I can give advice, make recommendations and answer specific questions only after reviewing the evidence and documents applicable to a specific client and following a personal meeting in my office in which the relevant facts can be developed and analyzed. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Frankly, I'd be surprised if the judge granted the application for terminating sanctions on an ex parte basis. Since the trial date is so far off, why not bring it by noticed motion?

Mark as helpful

Civil motions topics

Recommended articles about Civil motions

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics