Can a default judgement be granted on parts of a suit? the suit has 8 causes of action.

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

Or would the judge rule on the whole thing and either default all or none?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Isileli Tupou Manaia Mataele

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Default is against the defendant not plaintiff. The court can grant demurs or judgment on the pleadings to various causes.

    This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation.... more
  2. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Generally a default would only be granted in connection with the entire claim, not to bits and pieces.
    If there is a suit pending, and the other party did not adequately answer or defend certain causes of action, then the plaintiff could get summary judgment or judgment on the pleadings as to those claims.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,956 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,956 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering