Can a debtor face criminal liability for not paying back on a loan

criminal defense: If you use someone credit card two years ago without them know it. but since paid them back can the call the police on you and have you arrested? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Jeffrey Pollock

Jeffrey Pollock

Contributor Level 3
Each state is different as far as its Statutes of Limitations. For example, in PA, if what you did - and the amount was low enough - was only a Misdemeanor (and not graded as a Felony), then the 2 year Statute would have expired. Although the victim could certainly call the police, they should not be able to prosecute you due to the passage of over 2 years' time. [As a caveat (or exception), keep in mind that, for example, even if you rob a bank and later secretly return the stolen money, you can still be arrested and convicted for the original action that scared/threatened/inconvenienced the bank and its tellers and the detectives, etc.]
0 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If there was a fraud, it is a crime and it is not really a debtor situation, so the "no debtor's jail" theory does not apply.
2 0
Scot Dale Goldberg

Scot Dale Goldberg

Contributor Level 4
The short answer is yes. If it was a crime when it happened it would still be a crime today. There would be a question as the weather the state of ILL. would still go forward with the charges. However, just because you pais the victim back does not make it less of a crime.

The smart thing to do would be to get a criminal attorney in the are where the crime took place and have them talk with the victim. That way you will not be in a position to incriminate yourself anymore than you already have.

This is just my opinion and I am only practicing law in the State of FLorida.

Scot Ggoldberg
0 0
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Contributor Level 4
That all depends on the circumstances of your acts. Just mere repayment by you of any unlawful credit card use does not remove potential charges of wire fraud, identity theft, embezzlement (if you were in a vested position of trust with that person) and credit card fraud. You need to consult with a defense attorney to examine Statutes of Limitations for those possible crimes and changes of you being charged as above.

This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also provides general information and a general understanding of the law. This website is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.
Take notice that site may should not be used as a substitute for any competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state.
We attempt to provide competent professional information, but the law and its applications change frequently and varies greatly from jurisdiction to jurisdiction in the United States, therefore, any information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not necessarily apply to a specific factual application or case specific legal circumstances involving your issues.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard