can a debt collector legally hound a person on a 15 year old debt for a used auto that went unpaid?

I purchased a car with a cosigner 15 years ago and the transmission fell out of it soon thereafter. My cosigner died soon thereafter and I lost my job so the bank took the car back. I never heard another word about it until now. Now I have an outfit called Franklin credit management corporation bugging me about it. The guy that calls says it's a hogan loan what ever that is. What should I do and how can I get rid of these guys? After all, it's been 15 years. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act prohibits enforcement of statutorily barred debt. I would insist all corrospondence be in writing and demand validation of the debt in writing. Then you will have a little time to find a lawyer in your jurisdiction who can help you sort through this mess. The validity of the debt will depend on many factors that will be more eveident when you get the paperwork within 30 days. If you don't get the paperwork the debt is unenforceable and under the FDCPA all efforts and reporting must cease.

Good Luck
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.