Can a debt collector charge interest on a leased vehicle that was repossessed in 12/2005, no payment since 09/2005 by us.

This was a leased vehicle that was repo'd in 12/05. The debt collector states they do not know when it was sold. They stated that they have begun charging interest in August 09 of this year, is this legal in the State of PA? Also they have not filed a judgement on us. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.