Can a debt collection law firm spy on you before they sue you in Texas, their web site clearly states they do?

Asked over 2 years ago - San Angelo, TX

Hello I owe a consumer debt that has been place with this creditors rights law firm in Texas and one of their ways they say they spy on the debtors is by computer forensics there is even a lawyer who does can they spy on your online activities? Can they ask to see my computer or invade my privacy this is just a consumer debt

Additional information

why would they need computer forensics for a collection case?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Sterling Guest

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I'm not sure what you mean by spy. Could a debt collector ask to see your computer? They could, that's why you hire a lawyer to fight these guys. Debt collection companies often use fear and intimidation to make you pay. You don't have to be afraid. Hire a lawyer with experience fighting for consumers.

    My avvo answers are not legal advice. This is not an attorney client relationship. Before making any decision on... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Unsecured debt

Unsecured debt, like credit card bills, is not secured by any type of property, so if a payment is missed, then the creditor has nothing to serve as collateral.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,882 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,882 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering