Skip to main content

Can a dealership sell a used car without the title from the previous owner' s bank

New Britain, CT |
Filed under: Business Vehicle title

I bought a used car and I can't get a clear registation yet

Attorney Answers 1


  1. In most states, the only way a person can have a legal interest in a motor vehicle is if their name is on the vehicle title. Nothing else counts. That means you have to have a title to be the owner. It also means that you can’t sell a car without having the title in your name either. If you buy a car and never get title to it, then in most states you have the right to cancel the sale and get your money back. Most states also have a law that says that a car dealer is allowed to sell a car without having the title in their name as long as they have the legal ability to put the title into their name right away and they, in fact, do that and transfer title to the buyer within a limited amount of time, usually about 40 days after the sale. But each state law can be a little different on this. To find out what this means in your situation and in your state you really need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney near you. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics