Can a dealership legally put a higher price on the contract than what the window sticker says?

We bought a car and it took several hours to complete the deal. The salesman had everything on paper. When I signed the contract I did not notice that the F& I guy added $2000 to the sticker price on the car. I know I should have, but they showed is all the figures on paper. Now they refuse to make the correction. Actually, they will not talk to us. We do not even have a copy of the contract. Over a 10 day period, they lied 3 times about which bank had the loan. After 3 weeks, we have no paper work. Since they lied on the contract, can it be broken?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Tennessee
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Construction / Development Resources