Skip to main content

Can a customer sue me after work is paid for and the invoice is sighned with an agreement that all work is done satisfactory?

Los Angeles, CA |

Customer paid for work, sighned the reciept. The bottom of reciept says by sighning this i agree all work was done to satisfactory conditions. A shower door, track was installed, floor in corner rotted from leaking a long time and shower door corner rusted. This made it leak through the ceiling. We verbaly agreed we would replace the shower door and do the best we could caulking grouting the corner but it may need more work if it still leaks. Installed the door and track and caulked, grouted area. Still leaked through the ceiling after paid and sighned so we offered to come back, take the track off and re-do it for free. When it was taken apart he saw further damage to the tile and floor and didnt let us return to finish, Hired someone else now wants us to refund plus or sue.

Attorney Answers 3


The answer to any can they sue question is always the same. Yes. Yes, they can always sue (well, they can always sue unless there is an arbitration provision and even then they can sue, it just may not go far).

This is a question of negligence and that is what they will claim in addition to breach and other terms. It will be left up to a professional to review and then up the judge or jury to determine who they believe. The receipt that was signed has little substantive effect on this matter as damage related to claimed construction negligence is never known until sometime after completion of the work, normally.

It is time to speak with a construction lawyer to try to resolve this or prepare the defense. Good luck.

This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Yes, the law permits basically anyone to sue anyone else.

Thomas A. Schaeffer, Esq. Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216, San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 This posting is provided for "informational purposes" only and should not be relied upon as "legal advice." Nothing transmitted from this posting constitutes the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Applicability of the legal principals discussed here may differ substantially in individual situations or in different States.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


He can sue you, but that sign off is fairly strong evidence in your favor.

If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email -

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Arbitration topics

Recommended articles about Arbitration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics