Skip to main content

Can a custodial parent put the non custodial parent in jail for having a bed bug infestation?

Rockford, IL |

non custodial parent is doing everything he can to get the problem taken care of, he is having a lot of problems with the custodial parent on this.

Attorney Answers 3



Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


1.) Police, prosecutors or judges put people in jail.
2.) How do you go about proving bedbug infestation is a crime?

In other words, the answer is no, the non-custodial parent cannot be jailed for having bedbugs.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


Absolutely not. No.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about. Remember that it is the Lawyer who:  Punishes the wicked, Protects the innocent, Raises up the lowly, Opposes brutality and injustice, Seeks equality of humanity regardless of color, cast, sex or religion, Leads in every cause, and Seeks the best in everything.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics