Can a custodial parent kick a 16 year old girl out of the home because of a boyfriend?

Asked over 4 years ago - Tampa, FL

She is white and her 18 year old boyfriend is black.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . What you described is child neglect. If the parent kicks her 16 year old daughter out of the house, she can be charged with a crime.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  2. Lauren Johnson

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If a custodial parent kicks a minor child out of the home, this can result in both criminal charges and loss of custodial rights of that child. The courts have no "her boyfriend is black" exception, as racist as the family might be.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,075 answers this week

2,582 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,075 answers this week

2,582 attorneys answering