Can a current lawful Permanent Resident, who entered the US illegally in the past, become a naturalized citizen?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

My mother has been a Permanent Resident since 1997 and is now applying for naturalization. However, she originally entered the US illegally in 1989. The N-400 asks whether you've ever entered illegally. Can this affect her application? She has never been arrested for anything.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Many people who entered illegally prior to 1997 are now US citizens. As long as she did not make any material false representations in her previous applications and there are no issues that will render her ineligible, she can go ahead and apply for naturalization.

  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. It will have no affect.

  3. Charles Richard Conroy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, she will not have an issue. When your mother was granted lawful permanent resident status, all grounds of inadmissibility were removed, as long as she made no misrepresentations.

    So, if your mother revealed to USCIS that she entered undocumented at the time she applied for her green card, she has no problems with that issue. However, if your mother failed to inform USCIS that she entered undocumented prior to getting her green card, then she will have a serious problem.

    Good luck!

    FREE INITIAL CONSULTATION AVAILABLE. Phone (646) 663-5902. Offices in Queens and Manhattan. Website located at... more
  4. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will not affect her eligibility.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  5. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . With an illegal entry prior to 1997, she can apply for naturalization immediately, unless there are other grounds of ineligibility.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,320 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,320 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering