Can a criminal sentence be modified if already sentenced and serving time in jail

Asked about 6 years ago - Cleveland, OH

can a criminal sentence be modified if already sentenced and serving time in jal

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Danny James Weisenburger

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    4

    Answered . Yes it can. What you need is a Motion to Modify Sentence. Typically it asks the judge to consider modifying the sentence (in a particular manner), setting forth the reasons that the judge should do so. This is something you really should have an attorney handle.

    Dan J. weisenburger
    Attorney at Law

    www.OhioCrimeLawyer.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,688 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,688 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering