Skip to main content

Can a criminal defense attorney find out who the state has subponea for a criminal case (DWI) --- Texas

Stockdale, TX |

Can a individual find out who the state has subponeaed to testify against them in their trial?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If the state requests that a subpoena be issued, there is usually paperwork in the court file that reflects the request, and or a document showing that the witness was served with the subpoena.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

Can the public access this information? How would this be done? Thanks for your responses

Adam L. Seidel

Adam L. Seidel

Posted

Court files are normally available for inspection upon request. Contact the county clerk for more information on viewing misdemeanor files. District clerk for felony cases.

Asker

Posted

Thank you, you've been a great help.

Posted

Generally speaking yes. Normally an application for a subpoena is issued by the court and placed in the court's file (which the defense attorney has access to). The defense attorney can also file a motion for the state to tell the defense attorney all their witnesses.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

The answer is "yes" but sometimes the State and/or clerk do not get the information into the file in a timely manner and it can conceal the State's witness information. It all depends upon the efficency of the clerk's office in most cases.

Mark as helpful

DUI court topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics