Can a creditor who wins a judgment in court garnish my veterans benefit (husband's - he is deceased or social security?
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 173 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I received a form letter from a law firm representing Fleet Bank that they will seek judgment in court over credit card bills from several (7yrs made payment in 2003 though). If they succeed can they take either my social security benefit or my monthly income (diseased husbands veterans/retirement payment) ? Fleet is ridiculous...they claim I now owe over $11,000 when I last remember it was like $2300. They are offering a settlement of $4500 but I really don't have much income coming in but do own my home outright. Please advise me. Thank you.
Answers (1)Herbert J Tan
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not a Washington State attorney. I would suggest you find a debt collection attorney for specifics. However, the following are generally exempt from debt collection.
* Public Assistance (PA) * Supplemental Security Income (SSI) * Social Security * Social Security Disability (SSD) * Veterans benefits (VA) * Child Support * Spousal Maintenance * Workers Compensation * Unemployment Insurance * Railroad Retirement benefits * Black Lung benefits |